Font Size
-A A +A
Search Search

Monday Zone recycling and rubbish collection will experience a change Christmas Day - click here to see details

Privacy and your personal information

Share this:

Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Council has in place a standard operating procedure that sets out the requirements for the management and handling of personal information.  If you provide your email address via this site, it will only be used to respond to your specific enquiry.  Your email address will not be added to any mailings lists/databases, or otherwise used without your knowledge or consent, unless specifically required by law.

Additional information is available from the FOI Commissioner website and the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection website.

Privacy Statement

The Golden Plains Shire Council considers that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy.  Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Council has in place a standard operating procedure that sets out the requirements for the management and handling of personal information.

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact the Information Privacy Officer on 03 5220 7104.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Council will receive personal information from you (or your authorised representative) via a range of means.  Regardless of how it is collected, Council will use and disclose personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which is was collected;

  • for a secondary purpose that an individual would reasonably expect;

  • for a secondary purpose, with the consent of the individual;

  • where required by law to do so; or

  • for any other reason permitted by the Act, other Acts or Legislation.

Council is required to place some personal information collected on a variety of Public Registers, such as planning and building permits and animal registrations.  This is a legislative requirement.

Council will protect the personal information it holds form misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  When no longer required, Council will take reasonable steps to lawfully and responsibly destroy personal information.

Access & Correction of Personal Information

Individuals may seek access to their personal information held by Council and may request corrections.  Requests for access and correction will be handled in accordance with the Victorian Freedom of Information Act 1982.  Requests should be referred to Council’s Information Privacy Officer.

Links to other websites

This statement applies to the Golden Plains Shire council website.  It does not apply to linked websites which have been provided in good faith as a community service.  When navigating to a linked website, we recommend you read and familiarise yourself with the privacy statement of that site.

Site visit data

Non-personal information is automatically recorded by our web server, which may be used for statistical and administrative purposes only.  This anonymous data can be used to ensure that our website is providing relevant information.  This data may include:

  • The Internet Protocol number (the number assigned to your computer when you access the internet);

  • The domain name of the account you are using to access the internet (eg/ .com.au, .gov.au, .edu.au);

  • The date and time of your visit;

  • The pages you accessed and downloaded;

  • The address of the last site you visited (if you linked to our site from another site);

  • The operating system you are using (eg/ Windows, MAC);

  • The type of browser you are using (eg/ Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator).

To the extent that this data makes you identifiable, Golden Plains Shire Council will not attempt to identify individuals from the records automatically generated by the server unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Feedback

On occasion, you may be invited to take part in a survey or to sign up to an online forum (eg/ Have Your Say).  You can participate in surveys and provide feedback anonymously (without disclosing or leaving personal information).

Should you wish to receive updates or participate in competitions, Council will need to collect some personal information.  Your details may be added to a database for this purpose only.  Your information will not be provided to third parties, or otherwise used without your knowledge or consent, unless specifically required by law.

When signing up to participate in an online forum, Golden Plains Shire Council will collect information from you including:

  • Username (this is published on the site alongside any public comments you make);

  • Email address (this is not made public and will only be used if you wish to receive a new password or wish to receive certain news or notifications by email)

  • Phone number (if you wish to be contacted)

  • Any comments you make like to make

Contact Us

If you have any queries or need further information regarding privacy issues, please contact:

Information Privacy Officer – Golden Plains Shire Council

Address: PO Box 111 (2 Pope Street) BANNOCKBURN VIC 3331

Phone: 03 5220 7111

Fax: 03 5220 7100

Email: enquiries@gplains.vic.gov.au

If you provide your email address via this site, it will only be used to respond to your specific enquiry.  Your email address will not be added to any mailings lists/databases, or otherwise used without your knowledge or consent, unless specifically required by law.

Additional information is available from the FOI Commissioner website and the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection website.

More Information

Rate this Page

Page Last Updated:

Tuesday, 14 June 2016 - 9:49pm

 

Council acknowledges the traditional Wadawurrung owners of this land. Council pays its respects to Wadawurrung Elders both past and present and extends that respect to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander People who are part of Golden Plains Shire.